Car Accident Insurance in New York
[…] - Cooperation: You must cooperate with reasonable requests for information related to your claim.
If your claim is denied, you may request arbitration through the American Arbitration Association or pursue a court claim depending on the reason for the denial. Arbitration is mandatory for most medical and wage disputes under N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(b).
When Can I Bring a Lawsuit Against the At-Fault Driver in New York?Victims of car accidents can only sue the at-fault driver for pain and suffering or other non-economic losses if their injury meets the serious injury threshold under N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102(d). New York defines a serious injury as one of the following:
- Death
- Dismemberment
- Significant disfigurement
- Fracture
- Loss of a fetus
- Permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function, or system
- Permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member
- Significant limitation of use of a body function or system
- A medically determined injury or impairment that prevents you from performing substantially all of the material acts of your usual and customary daily activities for at least 90 out of the 180 days immediately following the accident